CLA-2-72:S:N1:118 A86869

Mr. Reginald Williams A.N. Deringer, Inc.
RR 3 Box 5400
Houlton, ME 04730-0337

RE: The tariff classification of iron or nonalloy steel wire and wire articles from Canada.

Dear Mr. Williams:

This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling dated August 13, 1996. You have submitted two samples. First, a green painted wire which you state contains .04 percent carbon and is produced in various diameters (0.5842mm, 0.6553mm, and 0.7264mm). The second sample is a steel wire frame in the shape of a circle with "U- shaped" wire sections attached to the circle. The item is to be used to make wreaths. The wire will be classified in subheading 7217.90.5030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wire of iron or nonalloy steel: Other: Other: Containing by weight less than 0.25 percent carbon. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The wire frame will be classified in subheading 7326.20.0050 HTS, which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the office of National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466- 5492.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division